Programme

please note- this programme may be subject to change

9.00- 9.45- REGISTRATION  + COFFEE  Main Lecture Theatre balcony

9.45- 10.00 WELCOME

Main Lecture Theatre

DMc/JG

 

10.00- 11.30 SESSION 1A

Main Lecture Theatre

Looking at Landscape Illustration

1. Dr. Sheena Calvert Some Ethical Landscapes of War

2. Anne Howeson: Drawing and the Remembered City

3. Ian Neal  Time Was Away: A Notebook in Corsica

11.30- 1.00 SESSION 2A

Main Lecture Theatre

National Identities in Print

1. Page Knox : Introducing the West to America: Thomas Moran’s Illustrations of Yellowstone and the  Grand Canyon in  Scribner’s Monthly Magazine

2. Neil Hadfield :The landscape in miniature

3. Lotte Crawford  :The Subterranean Modern

1.00- 2.00 LUNCH
2.00- 3.30 SESSION 3A

(Main Lecture Theatre)

Social Cartography

1. Mitch Miller: Territories in the Landscape. The Dialectogram, socially engaged illustration and sensing place

2. Luise Vormittag : Illustrating Alternative Urban Imaginaries

3 Judit Ferencz The Graphic Novel as an Interdisciplinary conservation method in architectural heritage

SESSION 3B

(Sculpture Court)

Landscape constructed

1. Katherina Manolessou: Looking through the frame: depictions of place in illustrated non‐fiction children’s books.

2. James Walker :Mapping embattled environments and transgressive landscape

 

3. Martin Ursell  : The Nature of the Beast (in landscape)
4. Robyn Phillips-Pendleton : Landscapes: Where Stories Begin

3.30- 4.00 BREAK
4.00- 5.30 SESSION 4A

(Main Lecture Theatre)

Approaches to illustrating the landscape

1. Argyro Tsavala: Practice Based discussion/ Iro Tsavala & Henry Martin

2 . Pamela ‎Smy  : Thornhill

3. Jane Cradock-Watson :Looking for Ophelia: An illustrated visual and sensual exploration of the Hogsmill River

4. Louise Weir : Great Expectations

SESSION 4B

(Sculpture Court)

The Haunted Landscape

1. Sabrina Scott ‎:Spelling the City Witch: Reimaging  Environmental Stories in WITCHBODY

2. Mireille Fauchon :A Tryal of Witches:Isolation and the Other within Lowestoft’s Narrative Landscape

3. Rachel Lillie The In Between: Landscape Image and landscape objects

5.30- 6.30

KEYNOTE Peter Wakelin

Main Lecture Theatre

6.30- 7.30 EXHIBITION OPENING

FRIDAY

9.30- 11.00

9.00-9.30 Coffee/Tea Main Lecture Theatre balcony and outside the Hunter Lecture Theatre

SESSION 5A

(Hunter Lecture Theatre)

The phenomenological landscape

1 Louise Bell :Finding Meaning in Fog: The liminal experience represented

2. Rachel Gannon Concrete and shadows: documenting Chandigarh

3. Eleanor Robinson-Carter : “Why are we walking around in circles?”

SESSION 5B

(Sculpture Court)

Landscape as metaphor

 

1. Catrin Morgan  Mythical Speech in Reportage Illustration

2. Rebecca Heavner The Agency of Landscape and Metaphor in Conceptual Illustration

3. Adrian Holme Landscape and light- alchemical interpretations of light in the works of Joseph Wright of Derby

11.00- 12.30 SESSION 6A

(Hunter Lecture Theatre)

Narrative Landscapes

1. Andrew Baker : The Landscape in comics

2. Jonathan Gibbs  : The Great Outdoors- Artifice & adventure beyond the picture-plane

3. Bianca Tschaikner : Mapping imaginary worlds

SESSION 6B

(Sculpture Court)

The Tourists’ Gaze

1. George Jaramillo  Wish you were here’: Alternative postcard views of the Hebrides

2. D.B. Dowd Landscape as Argument: Images of Place in  Spartan Holiday

3. Desdemona McCannon The Time Travelling Antiquarian: illustrated guide books to North Wales
 

12.30- 1.30 LUNCH LUNCH
1.30- 3.00 SESSION 7A

(Hunter Lecture Theatre)

Exploring Urban landscapes through illustration

 

1. Konstantinos Kounadis  Demapping Metropolises

2. Stephanie Black Plume of Feathers: Exploration the contemporary Moon Under Water through illustration

3.GARETH PROSKOURINE-BARNETT: Fractured Perspectives

 

SESSION 7B

(Sculpture Court)

Digging Deeper (Experimental Archaeology)

1. Leah Fuscoe  Tracing lines through a deserted medieval village.

2. Neil Stevenson Geologue

4 Sinead Evans Illustrating the Anthropocene: Fieldwork from the Norfolk Broads

3.00- 5.00

Keynote  talks + ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION (chair JG)

(Sculpture Court)

Angie Lewin, Patrick Benson, Mick Manning and Brita Granström

 

 

FRIDAY EVENING
Wee Red Bar –
Plume of Feathers performance Stephanie Black

 

SATURDAY

There are two optional free workshops taking place on Saturday morning.

  1. Walkshop // Workshop A one-day practice-led workshop by Leah Fusco, Mireille Fauchon and Gareth Proskourine-Barnett.
    The walk provides the starting point from which to investigate, it is a strategy from which to
    interact with the landscape, providing the opportunity to challenge the way histories and
    narratives are constructed, recorded and retold. This one-day collaborative workshop
    (conducted via walking) will trace Edinburgh’s historical past, present and future, exploring
    the potential of fiction as a method from which to reveal a sites secrets.
  2. Visualising Invisible Oceanic Landscapes: A workshop proposal to map information and data collected from submarine canyons led by Sarah Langford
     The workshop involves a short presentation, followed by problem solving and drawing activities in an attempt to visualise these oceanic wild places. By creating these visualisations and new representations I hope researchers, educators, and students will be better equipped to start to solve some of the issues that face our Oceans and the research undertaken by the Ocean and Earth Science department.

Please sign up for these workshops on arrival. Numbers may be limited.